Home
FALCON PRO PAGE LINKS
RACE REPORT
NORTH LONDON
ROUND 3, JUNE 22ND
Sunday June the 22nd and 25 racers tip up on an unusually sunny day at the North London track for the 3rd round of Falcon Pro.  This, the shortest track of the series so far proved a challenge for many of the non local drivers and also provided some interesting “away driver results”, especially from Newcastle’s own Graeme Stephenson, winning Falcon Pro Sports.
As usual, the atmosphere at North London was great and race control administered in the main by Ian Fisher was slick and efficient. Catering was organised by John Ovens and he manfully kept all racers fed and watered all day, along with racing too!
The day saw 3 distributors in the pit area, all doing good business and keeping racers supplied with essentials - Won O Won (great to see Dave Harvey racing Falcon!), SCD and AB Slotsport.
Unfortunately, you trusty reporter completely forgot to take any photographs, so anyone who had a handy camera PLEASE SEND US SOME PHOTOS!
So here are the results - and hopefully in time we can add a few photos as well.
Winning chassis were in Falcon Pro Sports - AB Slotsport R232F,  Falcon Pro Formula One - AB Slotsport Merlin F1 & inevitably in 1/24 Falcon pro, the JK CHEETAH 11.
Thank you to all racers who came and we hope to see you at OAKLANDS on July 20th for another great days racing (and hopefully some photgraphs!

 

Falcon 1/32 Formula one

 

Points

1

Paul Harwood

145.52

100

2

Martin Ellis

143.72

97

3

Richard Mack

138.4

94

4

Ian Fisher

137.61

91

5

Nick Thrower

137.45

88

6

Dave Harvey

136.87

85

7

Charlie Gooding

136.46

82

8

Graeme Stephenson

132.44

79

9

Stephen Siddall

132.42

76

10

Graham Sampson

130.54

73

11

John Ovens

129.52

70

12

Andy Brown-Searle

126.42

69

13

Matthew Siddall

126.04

68

14

Paul Austin

123.31

67

15

Ian Barker

123.09

66

16

Sandy Parker

122.57

65

17

Deane Walpole

122.03

64

18

Chas Keeling

120.58

100

19

Les May

116.15

63

20

Andy Bishop

113.99

62

21

tony ryder

110.5

61

22

Tony Rider

110.5

97

23

Mike Perkins

106.53

60

24

Camilo Rosas

88.57

59

 

falcon 132 sports

 

Points

1

Grahan Stephenson

152.83

100

2

Martin Ellis

152.2

97

3

Richard Mack

151.56

94

4

Ian Fisher

151.17

91

5

Paul Harwood

147.58

88

6

Charlie Gooding

147.13

85

7

John Ovens

144.75

82

8

Dave Harvey

140.84

79

9

Ian Barker

140.79

76

10

Nick Thrower

137.9

100

11

Sandy Parker

135.85

97

12

Chas Keeling

133.84

94

13

Graham Sampson

133.52

73

14

Ralph Parker

133.12

91

15

Andy Brown-Searle

132.15

70

16

Andy Bishop

128.39

88

17

Steven Siddall

128.08

85

18

Tony Rider

127.23

82

19

Dean Walpole

123.84

79

20

Les May

122.87

76

21

Paul Austin

117.42

69

22

Bill Jenner

115.62

68

23

Matthew Siddall

113.25

73

24

Mike Perkins

110.64

70

25

Camilo Rosas

98.75

69

1/24th sports

Qualifying

race

Points

Paul Harwood

13.84

166.41

100

Graeme Stephenson

13.54

164.07

97

Richard Mack

13.95

158.44

94

Martin Ellis

13.54

156.19

91

Ian Fisher

12.84

156.06

88

Ian Barker

12.99

155.66

85

John Ovens

13.39

155.58

82

Charlie Gooding

13.23

155.25

79

Paul austin

13.1

153.25

76

Graham Sampson

12.65

152.36

73

Nick Thrower

13.09

150.03

70

Sandy Parker

12.04

144.04

69

Matthew Siddall

10.85

142.96

68

Stephen Siddall

12.12

142.7

67

Andy Brown Searle

12.58

139.84

66

Chas Keeling

11.83

138.74

65

Andy Bishop

11.99

138.71

64

Tony Rider

11.94

128.89

63

Ralp Parker

11.84

127.65

62

Les May

11.25

127.59

61

Bill Jenner

8.95

125.83

60

Mike Perkins

10.69

125.27

59

Camilo Rosas

8.76

96.85

58

Graeme Stephenson’s Falcon Pro 1/32 Sports Winner (Pic & details from Graeme who built it himself).
AB Slotsport R232F chassis
geared 11sonic/35Red Fox
body betta porsche RSR LMP2 2007
SCD medium Braid
S7 cut down guide
JK lead wire
RJR(viper) Axle 3/32"