FALCON PRO 2013

Home ROUND TWO -  PONTEFRACT  7th April 2013
Click photos for full size images

14 racers arrived for the 2nd round of the Falcon Pro series at Pontefract.  Due to the level of turnout it was decided to Qualify in all 3 classes and the racing was highly competitive. Paul Shepherd in his first round this year won 1/32 Falcon Pro Sports, Formula One and 1/24 Sports.  1/32 Production Sports saw a win for Graeme Stephenson with home drivers Geoff Snaith and Paul Bucknell coming in 2nd and 3rd.

In the Formula One class , home driver Geoff Snaith came in second with Graeme Stephenson in hot persuit in 3rd Place.

The Falcon Pro 1/32 Sports class saw Blackpool racer Steve Siddal come in second to his clubmate Paul followed by Chas Keeling of the home club for 3rd place.

The 1/24th Sports class saw Graeme Stephenson come in second, with Geoff Snaith just 63 ft behind.

Many thanks go to all attending racers and the Pontefract Club for hosting the event, also race controllers Paul Bucknell and Barry James for a super efficient days race organisation with a very timely finish!

Great to see some new drivers in round 2.  

track 1.JPG concourse entires.JPG concourse winner.JPG headroom.JPG
Concours Winner - Andy Brown-Searle
132 spts.JPG


1/32 Sports Production





Pos

Name

Quali

Race

fastest lap

Points

1

Graeme Stephenson

9.37

114.8

5.869

100

2

Geoff Snaith

9.04

108.65

6.223

97

3

Paul Bucknell

8.63

105.36

6.457

94

4

Barry James

8.38

104.83

6.452

91

5

Chris Morton

8.1

104.26

6.535

88

6

Sandy Parker

8.32

100.9

6.517

85

7

Ralph Parker

8.25

94.84

6.741

82

8

Eddie Peaker

7.37

83

7.232

79








1/32 Sports Pro





1

Paul Shepherd

9.72

118.38

5.825

100

2

Steve Siddall

8.84

107

6.32

97

3

Chas Keeling

8.34

103.98

6.467

94

4

Martin Ellis

9.45

100.92

6.103

91

5

Andy Brown-Searle

8.27

96.28

6.884

88

6

Ant Hawkes

8.48

92.29

7.059

85


1/32 Formula One





Pos

Name

Quali

Race

fastest lap

Points

1

Paul Shepherd

8.93

110.04

6.136

100

2

Geoff Snaith

8.9

106.58

6.418

97

3

Graeme Stephenson

9.05

105.65

6.393

94

4

Barry James

8.71

104.51

6.507

91

5

Steve Siddall

8.5

101.03

6.649

88

6

Paul Bucknell

8.52

100.92

6.688

85

7

Chris Morton

8.42

99.97

6.8

82

8

Ralph Parker

7.98

94.27

7.108

79

9

Martin Ellis

8.8

93.05

6.38

76

10

Ant Hawkes

8.13

92.93

7.146

73

11

Andy Brown-Searle

7.9

91.97

6.975

70

12

Chas Keeling

7.8

87.85

7.18

69

13

Eddie Peaker

6.91

76.83

8.034

68

marshal.JPG Imported Photos 00022.JPG


1.24th Sports





Pos

Name

Quali

Race

fastest lap

Points

1

Paul Shepherd

10.54

129.21

5.395

100

2

Graeme Stephenson

10.52

121.81

5.58

97

3

Geoff Snaith

9.98

121.18

5.712

94

4

Barry James

10.01

120.39

5.704

91

5

Martin Ellis

9.93

116.51

5.313

88

6

Chris Morton

9.67

115.84

5.934

85

7

Steve Siddall

9.87

113.33

5.795

82

8

Sandy Parker

9.28

111.82

5.827

79

9

Ant Hawkes

9.32

111.82

6.008

76

10

Paul Bucknell

9.65

110.87

6.008

73

11

Chas Keeling

8.98

106.38

6.164

70

12

Andy Brown-Searle

8.88

104.24

6.084

69

13

Eddie Peaker

8.5

92.86

6.713

68

124spts.JPG finalists.JPG
Happy finalists - left to right - Steve Siddall,
Paul Shepherd, Graeme Stephenson, Geoff Snaith,
Barry James & Paul Bucknell.
ROUND 3 - JUNE 2nd  - ROCKINGHAM RACEWAY
SEE YOU AT THE RACES!
Click here to see the 2013
Championship table
Click here to download this Round’s race
Results in Excel Format
Pontefract round 2.xlsx Page 86